TADIPATRI

Know your location
» South India
» Andhra Pradesh
Location : 53-km From Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh
Also Known As : Tatiparthi
Famous Temples At The Place : Bugga Ramalingeswara Temple, Chintala Venkataramana temple, RameswaraSwami Temple.
Previously Known As : Bhaskara Kshetra

Tadipatri is located on the banks of Penneru Rivers, 53-km from Anantapur. It is stated that the area in which this place is situated was formerly known as 'Bhaskara Kshetra'. To its south lay a thick forest full of palm trees. It was therefore called Tamlapalli (Tativanam) and was named 'Tadipatri' during the time of Pemmasani Ramalinga Naidu.

Of all other temples at Tadipatri the Bugga Ramalingeswara temple and the Chintala Venkataramana temple are considered to be very famous from the point of view of architecture and sanctity.

Chintalaraya Swami Temple
The shrine 'Chintala TiruvengalanathaSwami' locally known as Chintalaraya Swami, was constructed during the reign 'Pemmasani Thimmanaidu' and is named after the idol of Vishnu, which is believed to have emerged from tamarind tree. Erra Thimma Naidu, another chief spent large sums of money in beautifying the ceiling of the temple with paintings.

A Beautiful Shrine
Chintalaraya temple is not only massive but also beautiful. It is a huge solid structure built partly of stone and partly of brick. The stone portion contains exquisite figures of 'Vidhyadharas', 'Apasaras', and 'Avataras' in rows elegantly arranged. Just above the line of the threshold, there are two horizontal lines of carvings one showing a procession of elephants and the other of horses.

Inside the temple, every wall is carved with delicately designed pieces of beautiful sculpture. There is stone chariot, a masterpiece or artistic design. It is stated that twice a year the sun's rays are directly reflected, through two holes carved in the chariot, on the foot of the deity.

In the 'Ranga Mandapa' there are forty pillars carved in the Vijayanagar style of sculpture. Scenes from Ramayana and Bhagavata are depicted on southern and western walls of the temple. The car festival is celebrated annually during September and October.

Ramalingeswara Temple
Ramalingeswara temple is named after Pemmasani Ramalinga Naidu. Local legends states that at the very same spot where the temple stands, sage Parasurama lived and performed penance.

In this temple there is a perennial underground stream from which water always oozes into the 'Garbha Gruha' (Sanctum Sanctorum) exactly at the spot where the 'Lingam' (idol) is consecrated. At the temple, the entire Shiva Purana is carved in stone on the walls with delicate skill and in elaborate detail.

The linga is said to be 'Swayambhu' (self-formed). The Tadipatri Kaifiyat records that a sculptor Yellanchari was brought from Benaras to construct the temple. It contains sculptures, illustrative of episodes from Ramayana and the Mahabharata.

The car festival is celebrated annually on Shivaratri day (February-March).

RameswaraSwami Temple
This temple dates back to the 15th century Vijayanagar Empire. The architecture of the temple shows a mixture of Chalukyan, Chola and Vijayanagar art. The gopuram although unfinished has the most elaborate sculpture, cut with richness and sharpness.

Other Temples
There is another temple of Kanyakaparameswari, which is managed by 'Vysyas'. The Jain temple here is very elegant. At Jambulapadu, about 3 miles from Tadipatri, is a pillar of Narasimha, 10 to 15 feet high, worshipped as a family deity.

HOW TO GET THERE

Rail: Anantapur has a railway station and Guntakal is a railway junction.

Road: It is well connected by road. APSRTC runs buses daily to this place from Anantapur. Tourists can access this place from Anantapur, which is 53-km away or Guntakal, 47-km away from this place.

WHERE TO STAY

Accommodation is available in the hotels at Anantapur.



Booking Information/Reservation