SRIKAKULAM

Know your location
» South India
» Andhra Pradesh
Location : 106-km From Vishakhapatnam
Formerly Known As : Chicacole
Famous For : Muslin
Attractions : Arasavalli, Srimukhalingam Temple, Srikurmam.

Srikakulam, the northernmost district in the Andhra Pradesh, was a part of Vishakapatnam District till it was bifurcated in 1950. Srikakulam town, the headquarters of the district, is located on the left bank of the river Nagavalli, at a distance of about 106-km from Vishakhapatnam.

Andhra People,  Andhra PradeshSrikakulam was formerly known as Chicacole. Handloom weaving is the chief cottage industry here. Srikakulam is also famous for its muslin, the quality of which is superb. The most important places of interest in the town include a mosque known as Jumma Masjid, built by Sher Muhammad Khan, and the temple of Kotisvaraswami.

PRIME ATTRACTIONS

Srimukhalingam Temple
The famous Srimukhalingeswara Temple is believed to have been built in the 9th century. The temple has some remarkably beautiful sculptures in the Indo - Aryan style.

Arasavalli
At a distance of 1.6-km from Srikakulam, Arsavalli contains a beautiful temple of 'Suryanarayanaswami' (the sun god). Temples dedicated to sun god are very rare in the country apart from the famous one at Konark in Orissa. This ancient sun -god temple at Arasavalli attracts large number of devotees from all over the country.

Srikurmam
Srikurmam is a famous temple situated at a distance of about twelve miles to the southeast of Srikakulam town. The village Srikurmam derives its name from the temple, which is dedicated to Lord Vishnu in the Avathara of Srikurmam viz., the Avathara of a tortoise, and hence the deity is called Srikurmanatha. The temple is of very great sanctity, being the only important temple to Lord Vishnu in the Kurmavathara in the whole of India.

HOW TO GET THERE

Air:
The nearest airport is at Vishakhapatnam 106-km away.

Rail:
is an important railway junction on the Howrah-Chennai broad-gauge line, and is well connected by rail with all the important places in the State.

Road:
It is well connected by road with all the important places in the State.

WHERE TO STAY

Hotel Nagavali

GENERAL INFORMATION

Climate: Tropical
Temperature Range (deg C):
Summer- Max 33, Min25
Winter- Max28, Min 19
Rainfall: 1086 m.m
Clothing: Light Cottons
STD Code: 08671

NEARBY CITIES

Arasavalli: 1.6-km
Srikurmam: 14.5-km
Vishakhapatnam: 106-km
Baruva: 109-km

CLICK HERE FOR MAP OF SRIKAKULAM
CLICK HERE FOR ROAD MAP OF SRIKAKULAM
CLICK HERE FOR RAILWAY NETWORK MAP OF SRIKAKULAM



Booking Information/Reservation