GETTING THERE

Know your location
» South India
» Andhra Pradesh
Location : Built Along The Seashore Of The Bay Of Bengal, Andhra Pradesh
Also Known As : Vizag
Famous As : Shipbuilding Centre
Attractions : Kailasagiri, Dolphin's Nose, Ramakrishna Beach, Rishikonda Beach, VUDA Park

HOW TO GET THERE

Air:
South Eastern Railway, Vishakhapatnam,  Andhra PradeshVishakhapatnam has an airport. Indian Airlines flies to Vishakhapatnam daily from Mumbai , Kolkatta , Hyderabad and Chennai .

Rail:
Vishakhapatnam is the centre point for the trains going between Chennai and Howra and Howrah and Secunderabad. It is well connected by rail to all the important places in and outside the state.

Road:
National Highway No.5 (Howrah to Chennai) passes through Vishakhapatnam. The Vishakhapatnam to Steel Plant - Anakapalli Road is most modern 4 Line Highway spans 45-km. The APSRTC runs buses and private buses connect major cities of the state and the cities in the neighboring states of Orissa and Madhya Pradesh with Vishakhapatnam.

WHERE TO STAY

Daspalla Hotels Limited
Dolphin Hotels Limited
Green Park
Hotel Jyothi Swaroopa
Hotel Meghalaya
Hotel Prince
Palm Beach Hotel
Taj Residency

FESTIVALS

The annual tourism event, the 'Vishakha Utsav' is held in Vishakhapatnam for three days from the third Friday to Sunday in the month of January.

OTHER USEFUL INFORMATION

Hospitals:
Apollo Hospitals
American Hospital
CDR Hospitals, Virasi Center, Ram Nagar
Government Victoria Hospital
Seven Hills Hospital
ESI Hospital
Kanaka Durga Nursing Home
Care Hospital and Heart Health Institute, Gokhale Road, Maharanipet,

Conducted Tours

City Tour (One day)
Frequency: Daily
Timings: 8.30 am to 7.00 pm
Places Covered: Simhachalam Temple, Zoo Park, Kailasagiri, Andhra University, Fishing
Harbour, Port, VUDA Park and Ramakrishna Beach.
Lunch Break: 1.00 pm to 2.00 pm (at R.T.C. Complex)

Araku - Borra Caves By Road (One day)
Frequency: Daily
Timings: 7.00 am to 9.00 pm
Lunch Break at Araku: 12.00 pm to 1.00 pm
Places Covered: Tyada Railway Tunnel, Damuku View Point, Borra Caves, Ananthagiri Coffee
Plantation, Padmapuram Gardens, Araku Valley.

Araku- Borra Caves Rail-cum-Road (One day)
Including breakfast, lunch and evening Tea.
Frequency: Every Saturday, Sunday and public holidays
Places Covered: Borra Caves, Ananthagiri, coffee Plantation, Padmapuram Gardens, Araku Valley, Tribal Museum
Entertainment: Dimsa tribal dance at Araku Valley

Trekking:
Trekking facilities is available from Borra Caves to Araku Valley. Tour starts from RTC Complex.

Booking And Information Counters At:
A.P. Tourism Stall No.8, RTC Complex, Vishakhapatnam

SHOPPING

Vizag is better known as an industrial centre, but in reality it is a city of shopkeepers. For some reason shops in the same trade tend to be located next to each other, which makes shop hopping and bargain hunting easier. Earlier the area around Kurupam market with its narrow lanes and poky shops, was famous for Gold and Silver shopping.

Of late jewellery shops have sprung up in the area in Dwaraka Nagar on the other side of TSR complex. The entire stretch of road extending from Jagadamba Junction to the Old Post Office has literally countless shops selling a wide variety of items. Chandana Brothers, Bommana, Puchala, are the famous shops, which sell almost all sari varieties. The government owned / run Lepakshi is the place for handicrafts.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Borra Caves,  Andhra PradeshClimate: Tropical
Temperature Range (deg C):
Summer- Max 36, Min 25
Winter- Max 28, Min 19.6
Altitude: 15 feet above sea level
Clothing: Light Cottons in summers and light woollens in winters
Best Season: August to October and January to March
Languages Spoken: Telugu, Hindi, English
STD Code: 0891

NEARBY CITIES


Simhachalam: 16-km
Araku Valley: 115-km
Borra Caves: 90 to 95-km
Railway Hospital



Booking Information/Reservation