DISPUR

Know your location
» East India
» Assam
Location:10-km From Guwahati On Guwahati-Shillong Route, Assam
Famous As:Auction Market Of Tea
Significance: Capital Of Assam
Also Known As: Dishpur

Auctioning Tea, Dispur, Assam

With the birth of Meghalaya the capital (1874 to January 1975) had been shifted from Shillong to Dispur. 10-km away from Guwahati on Guwahati-Shillong route, Dispur is a well-planned city, a quality, which the tourist will enjoy the most about the town.

Auctioning Tea

Guwahati is the centre of tea trading and the auction market is established in Dispur. CTC or Crush, Tear and Curl tea is on auction over here every Tuesday and Wednesday of the week. On the way to Shillong one may have a look at Dispur. Possibly, this capital is going to be shifted to Chandrapur with exquisite natural surroundings, 20-km away from Guwahati.

HOW TO GET THERE

Air:
Guwahati airport is situated 18-km east of the centre, and is served by taxis and airport buses, including those run by Indian airlines.

Rail:
The railway station is in the centre of the Guwahati town with the state bus stand right behind and operates a very useful left luggage service. The back of the railway station leads into the Paltan Bazaar area, from which most of the private bus companies operate.

Road:
Guwahati is the connector city of NH - 31, 37 and 40 with the other cities of India by road. Buses ply from Guwahati around the cities of Northeast India by National Highways. State Transport Express and Super Express buses of Assam, Meghalaya , Arunachal , Nagaland , and North Bengal ply from Guwahati.

WHERE TO STAY

Guwahati has a good selection of places to stay. In addition to the budget options there are luxury hotels also available in the city such as ITDC's Brahmaputra Ashok.

NEARBY CITIES

Guwahati: 10-km
Chandrapur: 30-km
Basistha: 22-km
Hajo: 42-km
Madan Kamdev: 50-km
Darang: 110-km
Shillong: 110-km
Nowgang: 130-km
Orang: 150-km
Manas: 186-km
Tezpur: 191-km



Booking Information/Reservation