SADIYA

Know your location
» East India
» Assam
Location : Assam
Also Known As : Xadiya



The Remnants of Tantric Past
The Sadiya (Xadiya) Sub-division is the easternmost sub-division of Assam. Carved out the old Tinisukia sub-division (now a district), this sub-division came to existence in 1979 with the only town Chapakhowa as the sub-divisional headquarter. The entire sub-division, stretching from the southern bank of the Lohit, the easternmost branch of the mighty Brahmaputra to the foothills of Arunachal Pradesh in north, abounds in places of tourist attraction.

An Ancient Capital Town
In the 14th and 15th centuries Xadiya was the capital of the Chutia kingdom, which was later annexed by the Ahoms. Kundil or Kundiinagar, on the bank of the river Kundd, was the capital of the Halah republic of the Kacharis. Kundiinagar was built around 8th-9th centuries. The historic capital town was obliterated by the devastating earthquake of 1950 and successive flood and continuing erosion.

The ancient inhabitants worshipped Shiva and Parbati (or Parvati) whom the Chutlas called 'Burha-Burhi' (the old man and the old lady). The Deuris called them 'Gircha-girchi' who had a son 'Ballababa (the mad one) and a daughter 'Kesoikhati'. Once there was a temple dedicated to Kesaikhati, "the goddess who eats alive".

The temple known as the Tamreswari Mandir was said to be located in this area, which has now become a part of Arunachal Pradesh. Human sacrifice was prevalent for quite sometime among the worshippers of 'Kesaikhati' who can now be seen in Na- Sadiya, a few kilometres away from Chapakhowa.

A Bliss For Adventure Lovers
Places of rare scenic beauty abound in Sadiya area along the banks of the rivers, Debang, Lohit, Balijan, Kundil, and Deopani. Fishing and boating are possible in these and other smaller rivers, which crisscross the sandy plains. For camping and picnicking one can find numerous places. One can halt at Chapakhowa to witness the Remnants of Tantric glories.

Visit Roing a small, beautiful town on the foothills of Arunachal Pradesh just 24-km from Sadiya, where the ruins of ancient Bhismaknagar, now in Arunachal Pradesh are situated. The longest Bailey bridge of Asia is situated over the river Deopani near Roing and the small but eye-catching Salley Lake is just 3-km away from the bridge.

One can see the breathtaking sight of the wide expanse of the two mighty rivers Debang and Lohit from the observation towers near Safley Lake. From Chapakhowa one may drive a distance of 84-km to reach the snow-clad Mayodia Pass (Height 2656.7m). One has to start from Chapakhowa, then pass Roing and travel along the 52 NH to Tiwari Gaon and then take the gravel road to Mayodia.

Tourists can also visit the Dibru-Saikhowa wildlife sanctuary near Saikhowaghat and steal a glance at the famous vaid (or semivald) horses which number around 150 and which can be photographed easily.

HOW TO GET THERE
Road:
It is better to start from Tinsukia, which is 47-km from Dibrugarh if one wishes to visit Sadiya and other beauty spots on the north bank of the Lohit. It is almost an hour journey to Dhola-Saikhowaghat where one has to cross the Lohit by ferryboats. One may also cross the Lohit to enter another mighty river Debang and then row back to reach the confluence of the three rivers Dehang (Tsang-po in Tibet- China,) Debang and Lohit and witness the 'emergence' of the mighty Brahmaputra because these three rivers join to form the Brahmaputra.

WHERE TO STAY
One can contact D.F.O. wildlife, Roing (Arunachal Pradesh ) for accommodation in the Tourist Lodge near Safley Lake and in the Inspection Bungalow of the Forest Department.



Booking Information/Reservation