HAJO

Know your location
» East India
» Assam
Location : Kamrup District, 32-km From Guwahati, Assam
Also Known As : Hazo
Main Attractions : Hayagriva-Madhava Temple, Pao Mecca


Hajo is a small village in Kamrup district 32-kms west of Guwahati. It is a place of pilgrimage both for Hindus, Muslims and Buddhists. It was known as a great centre of culture and learning in the past. Hajo also served as the camp of the Mohammadans during there invasions of Assam and was included in the 'Koc' kingdom. It is now one of the important centres of Community Development.

The Sacred Shrines

Hayagriva-Madhava Temple:
The Hayagriva-Madhava temple on the Manikuta hill is one of the few most popular Vaishnava Tirthas of Assam. Though the temple here was renovated in AD 1583, it still bears sculptures and features, which can be assigned to 8th-9th century AD.

Fakuwa Dol:
Another temple in the precinct of this temple is a stepped structure known as the Fakuwa Dol, which does not resembles any traditional form of Hindu temple architecture. The foothill of this hill contains a pond with numerous fishes and the visitors derive additional pleasures by attracting them with eatables.

Ganesh Mandir:
Half a kilometre east of the Hayagriva Madhava temple exists the Ganesh Mandir. The site of the temple originally contained a big image of Ganesh cut on the western face of huge rock, over which the present brick temple was built during the late-medieval period.

Kedar Temple & Devi Temple:
The Kedar temple exists on the top of the Kedar Hill. It is a stone-built Shiva temple, which can be reached by scaling a hilly path from the foothills. On the same hill exists another historical temple, Jai Durga by name popularly known as a Devi temple. There is also an old pond near these temples, which is equally venerated as a pious shrine by the pilgrims.

A Pious Place Of Buddhism
Hajo is believed by the Bhutanese people as the place of "Parinirvana" (i.e. death) of 'Mahamuni' alias the Buddha. They believe the image inside the Hayagriva-Madhava temple to be that of Mahamuni.

Poa Mecca - An Islamic Specimen
The lofty Garurachala Hill beside the Kedar Hill contains a holy shrine of the Mohammedans. It is known as Poa Mecca and contains a mosque and the grave of a saint. A Persian epigraph at this site show that the old mosque, which is present no more, was built during the reign of the Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan in AD 1657.

The grave here is believed to be of Giyasuddin Auliya who came in 16th century AD to preach Islam in this region. It is also believed that the preacher brought a lump of earth from Mecca and enshrined the same at a spot where the mosque was built in a later period. The orthodox Muslims believe that Poa Mecca blesses a pilgrim with one-forth of piety, which can be achieved by a pilgrimage to Mecca. Though situated at the peak of a lofty hill, Poa Mecca can be visited by a light vehicle through a well-pitched meandering road.

Some Interesting Legends,
Hajo also contains a few spots having objects associated with interesting legends. But, they in no way can be said to have any historical or archaeological background. These are a large stone-ware believed to be used by Bhima of the Mahabharata fame, a stone believed to be vehicle of God Mahadeva, a stone platform used by the washer-woman Netai of the Beula episode, a stone believed to be the solidified lump of butter, which had dropped down from the hand of Lord Buddha while he was about to die, etc.

HOW TO GET THERE

Air: Guwahati is the nearest airport from Hajo.
Rail: The nearest railhead from Hajo is also situated at Guwahati.
Road: A motorable road from Guwahati links Hajo with the rest of state.

WHERE TO STAY

There are not many options for one to stay Hajo and therefore the visitor has to halt at Guwahati itself, which is well equipped with some of the best accommodations in the state. In addition to the budget options there are luxury hotels also available in the city such as ITDC's Brahmaputra Ashok.



Booking Information/Reservation