CHURCH OF THE SACRED HEART

Know your location
» North India
» Delhi
Location: South End Of Bhai Vir Singh Marg, New Delhi
Built In: 1927-28
Also Known As: Viceroy's Church
Designed By: Henry Medd

Travel Guide to Delhi - Church of Sacred HeartFurther north, at the south end of Bhai Vir Singh Marg, is one of Medd's more ambitious projects, the Roman Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart.

This Church displays a strong Italianate influence, with a facade of white pillars supporting a canopy set against a dark brick background, and circular arcaded turrets rising above the roof to each side of the entrance porch. The lofty interior has a towering curved roof, polished stone floors and broad arches set into smooth walls, presenting a very grand look.



Booking Information/Reservation