KABULI-OR KHUNI-DARWAZA

Know your location
» North India
» Delhi
Location: On Mathura Road, Near Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi
Also Known As: Lal-Darwaza
Historical Significance: Two Of Emperor Bahadur Shah's Sons Were Hanged Here.


Right on the Mathura road near Maulana Azad Medical college stands a double-storeyed imposing gate, built largely with grey stone, red stone having been used in the frames of its windows.

It is believed to be one of the gates of Sher Shah's city of Delhi, although no remains of a city-wall have been traced in continuation with it. Another surviving gate of the city has been described earlier.

It is also known as Lal-Darwaza and has derived the name 'Khuni-Darwaza' (bloody gate), from the tradition that two of Bahadur Shah's sons were hanged here.



Booking Information/Reservation