NAI-KA-KOT

Know your location
» North India
» Delhi
Location: Near Adilabad, Tughluqabad, New Delhi
Also Known As: Fort Of Barber
Built By: Muhammad Bin Tughluq


Travel Guide to Delhi - Nai Ka KotThis small fortress in ruins, lies on a hillock to the east of Adilabad. It is built in the same manner, but on a different plan, as the fortresses described above.

Although popularly known as the Fort of Barber (nai), or washerman or sweeper, it was probably built by Muhammad Bin Tughluq as a private residence before he constructed 'Adilabad.



Booking Information/Reservation