CHAPORA FORT

Know your location
» West India
» Goa
» Mapusa
» Chapora Fort
Location: Goa
Built By: Adil Shah Of Bijapur
Also Known As: Shahpur
Nearby Attractions: Vagator Beach & Anjuna Beach

Chapora fort was built by the Adil Shah of Bijapur on the southern headland of the Chapora River. It was also known as "Shahpur" and is now mostly ruined. It has a commanding view of the Vagator beach and is near to Anjuna beach.

The red laterite bastion, crowning the rocky bluff, was built by the Portuguese in 1617 on the site of an earlier Muslim structure. Deserted in the 19th century, it lies in ruins today, although the views up and down the coast from the weed-infested ramparts are still superb.



Booking Information/Reservation