RAJMAHAL PALACE

Know your location
» West India
» Gujarat
Location: Wadhwanm District Surendranagar, Gujarat
Formerly Known As: Bal Vilas Palace
Built In:Late 19th Century
Built By: His Highness Bal Sinhji

Wadhwan was a princely state of the Jhala Rajput clan, which ruled many important salute states of Saurashtra. The Rajmahal, was built in the late-19th century by HH Bal Sinhji and was earlier called Bal Vilas Palace. The palace is splendidly located in 13-14 acres of park like grounds with tennis courts, lily ponds, fountains, out-houses and cricket pitches.

The Beautiful Embellishments
The centrepiece is a beautiful pillared courtyard with marble statues, fountained pleasure pools and marble sit-outs. There is a marvellously appointed Darbar hall with painted ceiling, king-sized royal portraits and a throne, a drawing room with a gold polished throne and cut-crystal lampshades, a billiard room with an intricate ceiling, a Shish Mahal of European mirrors, a Velvet room, a dining room and galleries facing the garden.

Facilities
Rajmahal Palace in GujaratAutomobile enthusiasts will salivate at the sight of the beautifully restored vintage cars, the classic cars, contemporary sports car and library of automobile books. The project includes 10-12 rooms, garden restaurant and a swimming pool.

Tours & Excursions
Tours to Wadhwan town by camel cart or horse drawn buggy are proposed to take in the handicrafts - Bandhini (tie-and -dyed fabrics), brass utensils, metalware, etc. Also worth a visit is the old step well and temples. Interesting excursions are Nalsarovar bird sanctuary, Mansar Tank at Viramgam, Little Rann of Kutcch sanctuary and the Swaminarayan temple at Muli.

GETTING THERE
Wadhawan is around 20-kms from Viramgam station, 120-km form Ahmedabad airport and enroute Ahmedabad to Bhuj.



Booking Information/Reservation