RENUKA LAKE

Know your location
» North India
» Himachal Pradesh
Location: 37-km from Nahan, Sirmaur District, Himachal Pradesh
Altitude: 672m above sea level
Also known As: Renukaji
Dedicated to: Goddess Renuka

With a circumference of 3214m, Renukaji is the largest natural lake in Himachal. Shaped like the profile of a reclining woman, this is regarded as the embodiment of the goddess 'Renuka'.

Near the lake's feet is another lake held sacred to her son, 'Parshurama'. Both have temples built around them and the main temple to Renuka is regarded to have been built overnight in the 18th century.
Renuka Lake, Sirmour, Himachal Pradesh
The lake rests in a long valley and the surrounding slopes are covered with a variety of vegetation and thick woods. Boating is available on the lake.

OTHER ATTRACTIONS
Renuka has a mini zoo with spotted deer, lion-tailed macaques, nilgai, mithun, barking deer and Himalayan black bears - and a lion safari. Fishing is possible on the river Giri, at nearby Jataun.

HOW TO GET THERE

Road: Renuka lake is connected by road and lies in Sirmaur district. It is 123-km from Parwanoo, 60-km from Paonta Sahib and 37-km from Nahan.

+ PLACES TO STAY

The HTDPC has the Hotel Renukaji by the lake. Dadahiu, 2-km from Renukaji, has Hotels, PWD and Forest Rest Houses.

FAIRS & FESTIVALS

RENUKA FAIR
This fair takes place in November. The Kharif crops have been harvested and at the legendary Renuka lake, a fair graces its banks. There is trade, recreation and amusement.

Idols of Lord Parshurama and Renuka are ceremoniously dipped in the sacred waters of the lake-and it is a time when a lot of matchmaking is done.

Water Sport Competitions are held on the Pong Dam and Gobind Sagar.



Booking Information/Reservation