SHANKARACHARYA HILL

Know your location
» North India
» Jammu & Kashmir
Location : Srinagar, Kashmir Region, J&K
Dedicated To: Philospher Shankracharya
Also Known As: Gopadri


Rising up behind the boulevard, beside Dal Lake, the hill was once known as Takht-i-Sulaiman, the throne of Solomon. The philosopher Shankaracharya stayed at this place when he visited Kashmir ten centuries ago to revive "Sanatan Dharma". Shankaracharya Temple in Srinagar - Jammu and Kashmir, Hindu Gods Temple

Earlier Sites
Before this date, the temple was known as "Gopadri", as King Lalitaditya built an earlier edifice on the same site in the 6th century AD. In fact, the road below the hill, with residences of high- ranking State Government officials, is still known as "Gupkar" Road.

Built on a high octagonal plinth and approached by a flight of steps with side walls that once bore inscriptions, the main surviving shrine consists of a circular cell. It overlooks the Valley and can be approached by a motorable road. A modern ceiling covers the inner sanctum and an inscription in Persian traces its origin to the reign of Emperor Shah Jehan. The original ceiling was dome- shaped and the brick roof, it appears, is not more than a century old.

View The Entire City
There's a road running up the hill to the TV transmitting station, just below the temple, but it's a very pleasant stroll to the top. Going up early, when the sky is clear, and the visitor is rewarded with fine views over the houseboats, on the lake directly below, and out, across Srinagar to the mountains in the distance.

There are paths leading up from the Nehru Park at the end of the boulevard or from the hospital at the tourist reception centre end of the boulevard. There's also a steep trail to the top from directly behind the hotels and bazaar at Dal gate.



Booking Information/Reservation