HANGING GARDENS

Know your location
» West India
» Maharashtra
Location: Mumbai, Maharashtra
Also Known As: Perozeshah Mehta Gardens
Built In: 1880
Renovated In: 1921

Also known as Pherozeshah Mehta gardens, the Hanging gardens were built in 1880 and renovated in 1921. These gardens are popularly known as Hanging gardens, because of their location on the slope of a hill.

This terrace garden looks south from Malabar Hill towards Colaba, and affords a panoramic view of the city or a breathtaking sunset. It is built over three reservoirs, which store 30 million gallons of water pumped here for cleaning before being supplied to the town.

The garden is well maintained. In the morning the garden is the haunt of joggers and fitness freaks and in the evenings it is frequented by young couples.

The way up to the gardens from Marine Drive is by walkeshwar road and ridge road. On the western side of the Hanging gardens is the Kamala Nehru park.

Timings: 5:00 A.M. to 9:00 P.M.

Nearest Railway Station: Grant road (Western Railway).

HOW TO GET THERE:

Mumbai being the capital city is well connected by air, rail and road with the important places within and beyond the state. For city transportation, taxis, local trains and city buses are available.

WHERE TO STAY

Accommodation is available at the hotels in Mumbai .



Booking Information/Reservation