PANCHGANGA TEMPLE

Know your location
» West India
» Maharashtra
Location : Mahabaleshwar Near Pune, Maharashtra
Also Known As: Krishnabai Temple
Built By: Raja Singhandeo In 13th Century


Panchganga Temple is located at Mahabaleshwar near Pune in Maharashtra. It is also known as Krishnabai temple and it is said to contain five streams including the Krishna river.

One can see a "Krishnabai" or "Gomukh" (a cow head carved) in a stone in this temple, which is supposed to be the source of five Deccan rivers: Krishna, Koyna, Venna, Savitri and Gayatri. Hence, this temple is known as Panchganga Temple (or the temple of five rivers). It is said that Shivaji and his mother Jijabai visited Mahabaleshwar to seek spiritual advice from a learned Brahmin living there. Raja Singhandeo, the famous Yadav King of Devgiri who flourished in the 13th century, first built this temple. Later on Raja Chandarao Rao More of Jaoli repaired it at the end of the 16th century. On the downfall of the Mores in 1635, it was improved and enlarged by Raja Shivaji, the founder of Maratha Empire. Raja Sahu (1670-1709) again repaired it and lastly Parshuram Angal, a wealthy banker of Satara, rebuilt it in the 19th century.

HOW TO GET THERE

Road: Mahabaleshwar can be accessed from Mahad on the Mumbai - Goa Highway, 247-km or via Pune , 290-km. Tourists will find both drives comfortable and the distances (from Mumbai) can be covered easily in 6 - 7 hours.

WHERE TO STAY

Accommodation is available at the hotels in Mahabaleshwar.



Booking Information/Reservation