THANE

Know your location
» West India
» Maharashtra
Location: Northern District Of Konkan, Maharashtra
Originally Called As: Sristhanaka Named After Lord Ganpati
Also Known As: Cacade De Tana
Best Time To Visit: November to March

Thane Travel – Blessed with Natural Marvels, Historical Structures and Modern Amusement

Popularly known as the Elder Sister of Mumbai, Thane city in Maharashtra claims to offer overdose of entertainment to the visitors. The final destination of the first train in India (that ran from Bombay on April 16, 1853) and the present day district headquarter; Thane is home to many historical buildings. Lakes, hills, amusement parks and shopping malls elaborate the city’s character as a tourist destination.

Famous Tourist Attractions and Places to Visit in Thane

Thane - The Beautiful City in Maharashtra The city of Lakes - Thane has MasundaTalao as a popular tourist place. The lake, also known as TalaoPali, offers activities like boating and water scooter rides and is admired for its peaceful surroundings.

Yeoor Hills – Also called as Mama Bhanja (Uncle Nephew) Hills are abode of famous Mama Bhanja Shrine. One can enjoy picturesque beauty and pollution free environment amidst Swami Matha (Ashram). The place is also home to numerous exotic birds and animal species (including leopards). The hills also attract trekkers for an unforgettable trekking experience. Picnic Spots and Amusement Parks - are indeed the highlights of Thane and its neighborhood. TikujiniWadi is a family picnic spot with attractions like water sports and thrilling rides. Apart from slides, roller coasters, swimming pools and wave pools, these entertainment venues also have places to dance and eat.

Places Near Thane

Essel World in Mumbai - Maharashtra

OTHER USEFUL INFORMATION

Banks: State Bank of India
Dahanu Road, Thane- 401 602

State Bank Of India
Jai Tower, 463, 1st Pokhran Road, Opposite Cadbury's, Thane- 400 601

Bank of India Regional Office
1st Floor, Ajit Darshan, Old Agra Road

Bank of Maharashtra,
Jagdish Industrial Estate, 1st Floor, Vartak Nagar

Canara Bank Divisional Office
Gokhale Road

ICICI bank
Palm Court, Ram Maruti Road, Naupada

Hospitals:
Adarsh Maternity & Nursing Home Kopri
Aditi Hospital Kapurbawdi
Agrawal's Children Kapurbawdi
Babasaheb Dhone Hospital Kalwe
Chaitanya Hospital M.G. Road, Naupada
Chaubal's Hospital Kalwa

GENERAL INFORMATION

Population: 803,389 (1991 census)
Climate: Tropical
Temperature range (deg c)
Summer: 32.37°C to 34.57°C
Rainfall: 250 - 300 mm
Clothing: Light cotton

NEARBY CITIES

Bassein (Vasai): 48-km
Titwala: 110-km
Matheran: 105-km
Ganeshpuri: 110-km



Booking Information/Reservation