Indian Travel Portal
Tiger, IndiaBeach , IndiaForts IndiaAdventur in IndiaCulture, India
Language:- English | Français | Deutsch | Italiano | Português | Español

Plan Your Tour

KARAULI

Know your location
» North India
» Rajasthan
Location: 160-km From Jaipur, Rajasthan
Founded In: 1348 AD
Also Known As: Kalyanpuri
Best Season: October-February

THE QUIET, PIOUS DESTINATION
Karauli is a holy city situated 160 kms from Jaipur. Earlier called Kalyanpuri, after the local deity Kalyanji, Karauli was founded in 1348 AD. Karauli was strongly fortified by its rulers. The city is surrounded by a wall of red sandstone strengthened by bastions at several places. The peripheral wall, now dilapidated at several places, has six gates and eleven posterns. Karauli Palace, Karauli, Rajasthan

As per the legend, the ruling family of Karauli, recognised as the head of the Yadhuvanshi Rajputs, is the descendant of Lord Krishna. Situated 23 kms from Kaila Devi, Karauli was an erstwhile princely state in eastern Rajasthan. Karauli is famous for its pale red-stone. Karauli has some noted places of visit like temples of Kaila Devi and Madan Mohanji and other historic monuments. The annual fair at the Kaila Devi temple is quite popular.

PRIME ATTRACTIONS

PALACES
City Palace: The old, yet monumental City Palace is a treasure trove of architecture, stone carvings, magnificent lattice work and classic paintings. The mesmerizing beauty of Darbar Hall is an experience in itself.

Bhanwar Vilas Palace: Built as a royal residence, in the year 1938 by Maharaja Ganesh Pal Deo Bahadur, the then ruler of Karauli is the Bhanwar Vilas Palace.The architecture is of colonial style and the interiors are furnished with art-de-decor period furniture.

TEMPLES
Temples of Madan Mohan ji, and Kalyan ji: The city is the home of Shri Madan Mohanji, the deity of Lord Krishna, worshipped by millions of followers from Rajasthan and other states. The ancient and magnificently built temples of Madan Mohanji and Kalyanji are thronged by thousands of devotees every year.

FAIRS
Kaila Devi Fair: The annual fair at the Kaila Devi Temple is quite popular, which is held during the dark half of “chaitra” and lasts a fortnight. The congregation of the fair exceeds one lakh. There is a lake nearby with boating facilities. more...

EXCURSIONS

WILDLIFE
Kaila Devi Game Sanctuary (25-km): This game sanctuary situated in the vicinity, is a protected forest and an extension of the Ranthambore Tiger Project.The Sanctuary is inhabited by Chinkaras, Wild Boar, Blue Bull, Jackal, Leopard, Panther, Tiger, Sloth Bear, Hyena, Wolf, Sambhar and a variety of birds.

Ranthambore Tiger Park (110-km): The park is famous for its tigers and is world renowned for its conservation efforts. more...

Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary (110-km): Formerly known as the Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary, the Keoladeo Ghana Sanctuary boasts of rich aquatic plant and animal life in the fresh-water shallow marsh of Bharatpur. more...


TEMPLES
Mahaveerji Jain Temple (30-km): The Mahaveerji Jain Temple, is the famous pilgrimage of the Jains. The temple combines ancient and modern styles of architecture.

HOW TO GET THERE

Air: Jaipur is the nearest airport, which is 160-km, from Karauli.
Rail: The nearest junction is Gangapur city - 81-km.
Road: 160-km from Jaipur, by road.
Local Transport: Camel rides, bullock carts can be arranged.

PLACES TO STAY

Tourist can check out the Heritage hotel accommodation of Bhanwar Villas Palace. One can also opt for budget hotels situated within the city.

SHOPPING

Local bazaars are a must-visit for exclusive items of handicrafts, and colourful bangles of Karauli.

NEARBY CITIES

Gangapur: 81-km
Bharatpur: 110-km (approx)
Jaipur: 160-km

GENERAL INFORMATION

Climate Mean Max Mean Min
Summer 45.8°C 30.5°C
Winter 28°C 8.6°C
Clothing
Summer Light Tropical
Winter Light Woollen



Booking Information/Reservation