HOP-OVER DESTINATIONS

Know your location
» North India
» Himachal Pradesh
Also Known As: The Summer Refuge
Altitude: 2,159m.
Places of Interest: The Mall, Christ Church, Kufri, Narkanda
Best Time To Visit: April To August & December To January

Tattapani: This small village is famous for the hot water sulphur springs. Unlike the springs in Manikaran or Manali, these springs are not properly 'developed' but their setting is very beautiful. The village is very relaxed and peaceful.   more...

Renuka Lake, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh Renuka Lake: 45-km from Nahan and 169-km from Shimla, this lake is dedicated to Lord Parshurama. The surrounding hills are a wildlife sanctuary. Every November, it is also the site of a large fair, after the harvest of Kharif crops. There is trade, recreation and amusement. Idols of Lord Parshurama and Renuka are ceremoniously dipped in the sacred waters of the lake and it is a time when lot of matchmaking is done.   more...

Kufri: Some great hiking, some skiing, some beautiful scenes and a cool environment that's what Kufri is all about. In the winters Kufri attracts ski-lovers from all across the world.   more...

Chail: Chail is hiker's paradise. Chail was the summer capital of Maharaja of Patiala, the area is spread over three hills. One has the village of Chail, the other has the Snow View mansion and the third one has the Palace cum hotel of Chail.  more...

Kasauli: In recent times Kasauli has developed as an alternate accommodation for Shimla. It is 12-km from Shimla on the way to Kalka. Kasauli has been coming up as a side trip from Shimla. It has some great walks. The walk to Sanawar is very pleasing and full of natural beauty. Sansar has the potential to become another hill station in the area as nature has provided abundance of beauty and scenery to this place.   more...

Solan: Solan is the district headquarters and is the home to Meakin Brewery. Solan is 48-km from Shimla and is at an altitude of 1,342m. It is also the bifurcation point for Rajgarh with it's orchards and enchanting villages.  more...

White Flower Hall: This is the former residence of British Commander in Chief and was taken over by the Himachal Tourism to be converted into a hotel. This lovely building was burnt down in 1994. The White flower hall is located in Chharabra 13-km from Shimla.

Skiing at NArkanda, Himachal Pradesh, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh Narkanda: Narkanda is basically a transit point between Shimla and Rampur. This place is famous for Hiking and Skiing but only during the season.   more...

Mashobra & Craignano And Naldehra: Mashobra is a small village just 11-km from Shimla, which has a fair every May at Sipi. The lovely trail around takes one to the Shiva temple. Nearby is Craignano, which has some pleasant walk and trails. 15-km further North comes another small village Naldehra. This place is famous for one of the oldest and highest golf courses in India. Right in the middle of the Golf Course is the Mahunag temple.

Rampur: 140-km from Shimla and built by the banks of river Sutlej , lies Rampur, capital of the erstwhile Bushahr state. This was once a major stopover on the old trade routes and the Lavi fair , held here every autumn, still barters and sells a variety of goods. The old palace is a remarkable piece of architecture. Short of the town, at Dattnagar and Nirath, are some exquisite old temples.

Sarahan: 44-km from Rampur, Sarahan is steeped in legend and unique hill architecture with all its glory and remarkable natural beauty. Famous for the Bhimakali temple complex, it is regarded as one of the major "Shaktipeeths". Sarahan is also the gateway to Kinnaur.   more...

Sirmour District: Nahan at 932m is a district headquarters and was once the capital of this princely state, which is now a district. It retains a considerable measure of its traditional charm with winding roads, old palaces and houses. Nahan is 260-km from Delhi and 142-km from Shimla. At Saketi, beyond Nahan is the Fossil Park , which recreates the 185 million-year-old dinosaur remains that were discovered over here.   more...

Gurudwara Poanta Sahib, Himachal Pradesh, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh Paonta Sahab: Situated on the banks of river Yamuna, Paonta Sahab is a peaceful shrine - a Gurudwara dedicated to the tenth Sikh Guru, Gobind Singh who spent five years over here. Guru Gobind Singhji spent his days at Paonta writing the "Dasam Granth" and in educating his followers. It is 250-km from Shimla and 80-km from Renuka via Nahan.   more...

Sarol: 23-km from Shimla and named after the little temple that stands on the links, is a 9-hole golf course. Lord Curzon was so much enchanted by this spot that he gave his daughter Alexandra, Naldehra as her second name. During the monsoons, several golf tournaments are also held over here.

Barog: Once just a stopover on the Kalka-Shimla highway, this has grown into a destination in it's own right. Surrounded by pine forests, it presents a frontal view of the Churdhar Peak (3,647m), which is poetically translated as the `Mountain of the Silver Bangle'. It is 56-km from Shimla.   more...
Spiti Valley, Himachal Pradesh, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
Nahan: This town was founded in 1621 by Raja Karan Prakash. The 3,647m high Choordhar peak crowns it. One can enjoy number of splendid walks through the dense forests and exploring the various temples that the place comprises of is an ideal way to experience the beauty of Nahan. The famous walks are Military Round, Hospital round and Villa round. Besides visiting Ja gannath temple and Bala Sundari temple, the Shivalik Fossil Park is worth to visit. The fossils, which were found in this park are supposed to be 185 million-years-old.  more...



Booking Information/Reservation