SHIMLA TOURIST ATTRACTIONS

Know your location
» North India
» Himachal Pradesh
Also Known As: The Summer Refuge
Altitude: 2,159m.
Places of Interest: The Mall, Christ Church, Kufri, Narkanda
Best Time To Visit: April To August & December To January

CHURCHES IN SHIMLA

Christ Church & St. Michael's Cathedral
Christ Church & St. Michael's Cathedral, Shimla, Himachal PradeshBuilt in 1846-1857, Christ Church is the second oldest church of Northern India. The Church overlooks the ridge and is one of the landmarks of Shimla. The clocks on Christ Church were added later but none of them are functional now. The Church's exquisite beauty comes with the stained glasses that are fitted on its windows. The town's other important churches are St. Michael's Cathedral and Roman Catholic Cathedral, which is just off the Mall.   more...

MUSEUMS IN SHIMLA

Himachal State Museum & Library
The museum is located 2.5-km west of the scandal point and opens daily except on Mondays and public holidays. It has got a good collection of ancient historical sculptures, paintings, coins, photos and other items from all over the state as well as outside it. It has also got a library, which houses many historical books and manuscripts.   more...

GARDENS IN SHIMLA

Viceregal Lodge & Botanical Gardens
On the Observatory Hills is located Viceregal Lodge, which is also known as "Rashtrapati Niwas". This magnificent building was the residence of the British Viceroy Lord Dufferin. This lodge was completed in 1888 and it is said that every brick for the building was carried by mules. This is a six-storey building and is surrounded by well-maintained gardens and lawns. The lodge has now been converted into Institute of Advanced Study and is further 2-km from State Museum.

SHOPPING CENTRES IN SHIMLA

The Mall
This is the main shopping centre of Shimla with restaurants. The Gaiety Theatre, which is a reproduction of an old British theatre is a center of cultural activities. A passenger lift of HPTDC can be taken from the Cart Road and the Mall. Lakkar Bazaar adjacent to the Ridge is popular for its wood-crafts and souvenirs.

MOUNTAINS

Jhaku Temple, Himachal Pradesh, Shimla, Himachal PradeshProspect Hill
Crowned by a temple dedicated to Kamna Devi 15-minutes walk from Boileauganj on Shimla-Bilaspur road. The hill at an altitude of 2,155m offers a spectacular view of the area.

The Ridge
The large open space in the heart of town presents excellent view of the mountain ranges. Shimla's landmarks - the Neo-Gothic structure of Christ Church and the new - Tudor Library building is worth seeing.

TEMPLES IN SHIMLA

Jakhu Temple
Dedicated to Lord Hanuman, this temple is at an altitude of 2,455m near the highest point of Shimla ridge. It offers a fine view over the surrounding valleys, out to the snowcapped peaks, and over the town itself. The temple is a 45-minute walk from the Mall. Jakhu is a vantage point for witnessing the changing skyline as the sun rises or sets.   more...

Sankat Mochan
On Shimla-Kalka road is the famous "Lord Hanuman" temple. Situated at an altitude of 1,975m, it commands an excellent view of Shimla town.

Tara Devi
On Shimla-Kalka road this holy place is accessible by rail, bus and car (11-km). From the station / road - one can visit the temple either on foot or by taxi / jeep.

WATERFALLS IN SHIMLA

Chadwick Falls
Surrounded by thick forests, one can reach these falls by taking about 45-minutes (7-km) walk from Summer Hill Chowk.   more...

OTHER ATTRACTIONS

Fagu (22-Km) 2,450m
Situated on Hindustan-Tibet Road (22-km), at a height of 2,450m Fagu is gifted with some enchanting views.

Bharari Spur
It is a less explored area within the town. From here, one can take a long haul by foot through the thick cedar forest to the Hot-springs of Tattapani, or to the ruins of Kiar Koti. Indian Institue of Advanced Studies, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh

Institute Of Advanced Studies
Housed in the former Viceregal Lodge, it was built in 1888. A spectacular English Renaissance grey stone structure. The entry in the institute is by ticket and only on Sundays the grounds are open for the public.

Annadale
Surrounded by deodar trees, this glade has an ancient temple on the edge.   more...

Summer Hill
At an altitude of 1,283m, Summer Hill is a picturesque spot on Shimla-Kalka Railway line offering shady walks in quiet surroundings. The Father of Nation, Mahatma Gandhi during his visit to Shimla lived in the elegant Georgian House of Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur located here. HP University is also situated over here.

Himalayan Aviary
Close to the Viceregal lodge is the Himalayan Aviary or the Himalayan Bird Park. This park is a natural habitat of numerous species of birds found in Himachal such as Himalayan Monal, Pheasants, Peafowls and National Bird of India, the Peacock.



Booking Information/Reservation