Tirupparuttikunram

Know your location
» South India
» Tamil Nadu
Location: 2-Km From Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
Also Known As: Jain Kanchi
Main Findings: Jain Relics
Also Spelt As: Tirunatharkunru

Tirupparuttikunram, which is also known as Jain Kanchi, is located just 2-km towards south west of Kanchipuram. It has two temples dedicated to Vardhaman Mahavira and Chandra Prabha and both the temples are under the control of the Tamil Nadu State Archaeology Department. The former owes its origin to the 6th century AD, The earliest Pallankoil copper plate registers land donation by King Simhavarman Pallava (556 AD) to the temple and the reputed monks of Nandisangha.

This temple was enlarged during Chola period. One can find a series of paintings executed in the 14th and 17th centuries in the Sangeetha mandapa, which was built by Irugappa, the Vijayanagara minister in 1387. Chandraprabha temple is said to have been built during Rajasimha Pallava's reign in the 8th century AD.

HOW TO GET THERE

Air: Nearest airport is at Chennai, just 71-km away. It operates both national and international flights.
Rail: There is a railway station on the Chengalpattu - Arakkonam line, which can be reached via Chengalpattu from Chennai.
Road: Kanchipuram being a pilgrimage center of Tamil Nadu is well connected by road with all other places in Tamil Nadu. For local transportation, tourists can take taxis, auto-rickshaws and city bus services.

WHERE TO STAY

Accommodation is available at the moderate class hotels and choultries in Kanchipuram.



Booking Information/Reservation