Visa Requirements


Visa Requirements:

Tourist visas are issued either for one month or for six months. Entry into India has to be within one month from the date of issue fo rthe one month visa and the latter is issued for six month from the date of issue. Fees for both the categories are same. It is advisable to take the six month Visa only if you are planning to visit the neighbouring countries.

Tourist Visas can be extended by three months at the foreigners' registration office at New Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Calcutta. The Superintendent of police at the district headqaurters can also extend the visa. For passport size photographs are required to obtain the extended visa. If the stay in the country exceeds 180 days, then tourists are required to get tax clearance certificate available at the foreigners' section of the income tax department at every major city. It is advisable to keep the bank reciepts to show that the money has been changed legally.

Also, there are special permits to visit certain areas in India. Such areas as that in Sikkim, North East frontier states and northeast Himachal Pradesh near Tibetan borders are out of bounds for foreign nationals. In case you need to visit these areas you have to apply for permit at least four weeks in advance at-

Ministry of Home Affairs,
Foreigners' Section,
Lok Nayak Bhawan,
Khan Market,
New Delhi-110003

Permits can also be obtained at all Indian Embassies and high commissions abroad, including all foreigner's registration offices, immigration offices at main internation airports in India.

Other Types of Visas


Booking Information/Reservation