KOTHI DARSHAN VILAS

Know your location
» North India
» Uttar Pradesh
Location: Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)
Also Known As: Chaurukhi Kothi
Now Houses: Directorate Of Medical Health
Completed In: 1837

Kothi Darshan Vilas, a typical example of the amalgam of European and Muslim style of architecture, this building was started during the reign of Ghazi-ud-din Haider, and completed by Nasir-ud-din Haider (1837).

It formed a part of the Chhattar Manzil Palace complex, and was meant to serve as a residence for the king's begums while the king himself resided in the Farhat Baksh Palace.

Darshan Vilas, also known as the Chaurukhi Kothi, or the 'House of Four Faces' was so called "because each side of the building represented a facade of another of Lucknow's European buildings."

While the front was an imitation of the Dilkusha Palace, its rear portion was based on the riverside facade of the Farhat Baksh.

The remaining two sides were built in accordance with the architectural pattern followed at the Musabagh Palace. Kothi Darshan Vilas has been famous as the Palace of Qudasia Mahal, the wife of king Nasir-ud-din Haider. Today it houses the Directorate of Medical Health.


Booking Information/Reservation