MOTI MASJID

Know your location
» North India
» Uttar Pradesh
Location: Agra (Uttar Pradesh)
Also Known As: Pearl Mosque
Built By: Shah Jahan


Moti Masjid is situated to the right of Diwan-E-Aam of the Agra Fort. One can see the domes of the Moti Masjid, which is the prettiest of all the buildings at Agra Fort.

Moti Masjid is a white marble structure built by Shahjahan for his family members and court chiefs. Moti Masjid made out of white marble is one of the ancient mosques situated in Agra.

It used to shine like a pearl once upon a time and hence the name. The mosque is presently closed for visitors.


Booking Information/Reservation